THURSDAY June 22nd, 2017

TIME

ACTIVITY

LOCATION

2:00 pm - 9:00 pm Supply, Gift & Lotta-Ree Plant Dropoff  Elizabeth Pole Room
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm Judges Clinic 1 Hospitality Suite
6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Leaf Show Entry Elizabeth Pole Room

9:00 pm - 11:00 pm

Judge-ment Zone & Hosta-tality

Hospitality Suite

FRIDAY June 23rd, 2017

TIME

ACTIVITY

LOCATION

8:00 am - 12:00 pm Vendor Setup Governor Ballroom 3
8:00 am - 10:00 am Judges Clinic II Governor Ballroom 1
10:00 am - 2:00 pm Leaf Show Entry Elizabeth Pole Room
10:30 am - 11:30 pm Judges Clinic III Governor Ballroom 1
10:30 am - 12:30 pm Attendee Check In and Registration Governor Ballroom 3
11:00 am Lunch on Your Own Hotel or Local Eateries
12:00 pm - 4:00 pm Name That Hosta Contest Governor Ballroom 3
12:00 pm -1:00 pm Workshop: Entering Leaves in a Show Elizabeth Pole Room
12:00 pm - 5:00 pm Vendors Open (public) Governor Ballroom 3
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm First Look Set up Governor Ballroom 2
12:30 pm - 3:30 pm Biggest Leaf Entry Governor Ballroom 3
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Speaker: Mary Arnberg Tools for Seniors Governor Ballroom 1
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Workshop: Trees and Shrubs for Shade Governor Ballroom 1
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Leaf Show Judging Mason Amphitheatre
2:30 pm - 5:00 pm First Look Competition Plant Entries Governor Ballroom 2
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Hosta Hors D'oeuvre Contest Dropoff Hostatality Suite
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm Chinese Auction, Ticket Sales, Dropoff Governor Ballroom 3
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm Leaf Show Open (public) Mason Amphitheatre

5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Hosta Social Hour (Cash Bar)

Governor Ballroom 1

6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Welcome Dinner

Governor Ballroom 1

7:30 pm - 8:15 pm

 Leaf  Awards Chinese Auction Draw

Governor Ballroom 1

8:30 pm - 9:30 pm 

An Evening with Mark Zilis

Governor Ballroom 1

9:30 pm - 10:30 pm First Look Plant Entry Governor Ballroom 2
9:30 pm - 12:00 am Hosta-tality & Hors D'oeuvre Voting Hospitality Suite

SATURDAY June 24th, 2017

TIME

ACTIVITY

LOCATION

7:00 am - 9:00 am   Attendee Breakfast (overnight guests) Restaurant
8:00 am - 9:15 am   Competition Plant Entry Governor Ballroom 2
8:00 am -  9:30 am Attendee Check In and Registration Governor Ballroom 3
8:30 am - 9:30 am Contest Entries (pot plant, oddities) Governor Ballroom 3
8:00 am - 12:30 pm   Vending Open  (public) Governor Ballroom 3
9:15 am - 9:30 am Judges & Clerks Meeting Governor Ballroom 1

9:30 am - 11:30 am

Judging (AHS Judges Only)

Governor Ballroom 2

10:00 am - 11:00 am Speaker: Joan Butler - Hosta Interest Governor Ballroom 1
10:00 am - 12:30 pm Contest Voting Governor Ballroom 3
11:30 am   Hosta Lotta-Ree Foyer
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Competition Voting Governor Ballroom 2
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch (tabulation, ribbon placement) Governor Ballroom 1
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm Vending Open (public) Governor Ballroom 3

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

View Competition Plant Ribbons (public)

Governor Ballroom 2

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm Judges Critique Governor Ballroom 2
4:00 pm Sharp Competition plant pickup / breakdown Governor Ballroom 2
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Attendee Open Time
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm Hosta Social Hour, Cash Bar Governor Ballroom 1
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm Auction Governor Ballroom 1

6:30 pm - 8:30 pm

Dinner,  Awards Ceremony, Cash Bar

Governor Ballroom 1

8:30 pm - 9:30 pm An Evening with Jeff Miller Governor Ballroom 1

9:30 pm - 12:00 am

Hosta-tality

Hospitality Suite

SUNDAY June 25th, 2017

TIME

ACTIVITY

LOCATION

8:00 am - 11:00 am Garden Tour: Murray Bridgewater, MA
9:00 am - 11:00 am Garden Tour: Arnberg Bridgewater, MA
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Garden Tour: McNeilly Bridgewater, MA
Noon- Dusk Garden Tour Plus: Lehtola Bridgewater, MA
                           
_____Back